1. Definitions

    “partner website/ s” means the website/s of a publishing partner of Vicinity

    “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

    “the website” means Vicinity’s website located at https://vicinity-media.com which includes any and all pages thereof

    “user” means any person visiting/ accessing/ entering any part of the website and/ or partner websites

    “Vicinity” means Vicinity Media (Pty) Ltd

    References to the singular includes the plural and vice versa

    2. Introduction

    This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the Vicinity website and/ or partner website/ s insofar as and only when Vicinity has provided mobile proximity advertising via the partner website/ s, and is valid, binding and enforceable against any and all persons accessing and/ or using the website and/ or partner website/ s, which access and/ or use will be taken as acknowledgment that the person so accessing and/ or using the website has read and understood said Privacy Policy and further expressly agrees to be bound by it.

    If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, and/ or you do not wish to be bound by it, you are prohibited from accessing and/ or using the website and instructed to leave it immediately.

    We do not however exercise any control over the website/ s of our partner/ s and you are encouraged to familiarize yourself fully with privacy policies contained on those websites, as our partner/ s may disclose your personal information to Vicinity.

    Vicinity reserves the right to vary and/ or amend this Privacy Policy, from time to time, which variations and/ or amendments will appear on the website and are immediately effective. Any and all visitors to/ users of the website will at all times be responsible for ensuring that they are up to date on and aware of the latest variations/ amendments to the Privacy Policy, which will be signified by their continued visits to/ use of the website; said visits to/ use of simultaneously signifying acknowledgment that the person so accessing and/ or using the website has read, understood and accepted said variations/ amendments.

    3. General

    Vicinity collects user personal information electronically, when you use/ access the website and/ or partner websites. This policy regulates how we treat it.

    Vicinity respects your personal information and the privacy associated with it; we therefore take the matter of the protection of your personal information seriously, and strive to provide optimum privacy protection.

    3.1 What is Personal Information

    Personal Information is as defined in the POPIA.

    3.2 Why do we collect personal information

    In order for you to obtain maximum benefit from our products and/ or services, specifically those offered via our partner websites, we need to learn exactly what you want. By assessing and analyzing your personal information we are able to tailor our services and offerings to your needs.

    Additionally, non-personal statistical information is collected about browsing habits and site clicks for research purposes.

    3.3 Correction of Personal Information

    If at any point you wish to correct any personal information you may contact Vicinity directly via our website.

    3.4 Collection of Personal Information

    Vicinity makes use of ‘cookies’, which is information in the form of a small file that is sent by your web browser from a website that you click on/ visit to your electronic device’s hard drive, about that website. At a subsequent visit to the same website, you will be identified as a previous visitor and the website is aware of your previous visit/ s and/ or transaction/ s and/ or conduct. This illustrates what is called your browsing activity or history and preferences, which enables better, targeted advertising to you, amongst other things. It also shows the uptake rate for example for a specific advert, to measure its success rate.

    Additionally, Vicinity may gather information about your geographical location, for similar reasons to those stated above.

    Controlling, and even removing, advertising cookies can be done by you via tools on your web browser.

    3.5 Protection of Personal Information

    By accessing the website and/ or those of our partners, you expressly agree to the collection of your personal information, and the sharing thereof in the ordinary course of business, which consent may be revoked by you at any time in writing.

    Vicinity will take reasonable care to protect and secure your personal information from abuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, and will not use it in contravention of any legal stipulations.

    Vicinity does not, however, hereby give any undertaking or warranty that the information so gathered will be perfectly or completely safe or secure, as no data transmitted over the internet can be so guaranteed.

    3.6 Disclaimer and limitation of liability

    Vicinity, its shareholders, employees, partners, suppliers, affiliates, associates, internet service providers and agents are not liable for, and hereby disclaims an liability for any damage, loss or liability of any nature howsoever incurred by any user and resulting from access to the Vicinity and/ or partner website/s and content available thereon, including products and/ or services, subject only to prevailing legislation.

    3.7 Applicable Laws

    This privacy policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and you consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in respect of any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with the formation, interpretation, substance or application of this privacy policy.